PathWays Case Study: April 4

A 42-year-old woman with Trisomy 21 and an unrepaired AV canal that has led to Eisenmenger syndrome. She had secondary polycythemia with hemoglobin usually between 22 and 24 g/dL. She also has a history of ITP and low platelet count. She was admitted for hematemesis and hematochezia, which appeared to be a Mallory-Weiss tear caused by forceful vomiting. Coagulation tests showed: Prothrombin time (PT) 13.4 (reference range 8.3—10.8 sec), INR 1.5 (0.9—1.2). Her CBC showed: Hgb 20.1 g/dL, Hct 61.6%, RBC 5.93 x 106/µl, MCV 103.7 fL, WBC 4.2 x 103/ml, and Platelets 30 x 103/ml.

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

 

Ling Wang, B.M., Ph.D.
Resident, Special Coagulation
Mayo Clinic

 

 

Dong Chen, M.D., Ph.D
Consultant, Division of Hematopathology
Mayo Clinic
Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine

renecre

Rene Revier

Rene Revier is an Editorial Assistant at Mayo Medical Laboratories. She supports Mayo Clinic PathWays and other corporate communications activities.